Axitech Privacy Notice


Overview 

Axitech (“we”, “us” and “our”) are terms which refer to companies which form part of Axitech Group Ltd, and are used in connection to the provision by Axitech and/or our business partners and service providers, of crash management products and services (collectively “Services”), which comprise of: 

  • Obtaining data relating to a motor accident, or other similar event, in order to provide a digitally managed post-collision experience 
  • Summoning emergency services, vehicle towing, and other immediately required accident management services 
  • Supplying on-going services including, but not limited to, vehicle hire, repairs and/or total loss, injury solutions, and insurance claims fulfilment, as appropriate 

The nature and extent of the Services may change from time to time 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who interact with us, such as our website visitors, customers, business partners and web application end-users (“you” and “your”). This Privacy Notice explains the different ways in which Axitech collects, uses, and shares personal information when: 

  • You visit, interact with, or use any of our websites or applications (where linked to this Privacy Notice) 
  • You use Axitech products and services (including mobile apps) that have been deployed by one of our business customers, such as your vehicle provider 
  • You speak to one of our representatives on the telephone 

In connection with the provision of specific Services, Axitech may provide additional “just-in-time” disclosures or additional information about our data collection, use and sharing practices. These notices may supplement this Privacy Notice or clarify Axitech’s privacy practices in the circumstances described or may provide you with additional choices about how Axitech processes your data.

What data do we collect?

“Personal information” is information that identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. Axitech and our business partners and service providers collect personal information and other information from various sources which generally fall into the following categories: 

  • Information you provide to us through your interactions with us and your use of our Services
  • Information we automatically collect from you in connection with your use of online Axitech Services 
  • Information from third-party sources and affiliated companies 

The information we collect may include: 

  • Personal Information (name, email address, phone number etc) 
  • Motor vehicle insurance information 
  • Vehicle Registration Number(s) 
  • Vehicle Identification Number(s), VINs 
  • Vehicle diagnostic data 
  • Crash location 
  • Surveys/Satisfaction scores 

We may combine information from these different sources for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice. 

How do we collect data?

We will collect personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us (including to our service providers, our customers or other parties who collect it on our behalf). For example, we collect personal information when you have a crash, and utilise our products, services, or apps. This will be preceded by you signing an agreement with our customers for them to provide us with your personal information. 

This information is then processed by us to supply you with our Services. You then directly provide us with the information we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Voluntarily use our Services 
  • Use or view our web application via your browser’s cookies 
  • Speak to one of our representatives over the telephone 

Axitech may also receive data indirectly from the following business partners and service providers that you use, including, but not limited to: 

  • Vehicle tow providers 
  • Vehicle hire providers 
  • Vehicle repair providers (e.g., body shops)

This data may include information regarding the services they have provided you. 

Call Recordings

We may record calls you make to our customer contact centre to: 

  • Check for mistakes 
  • Train our staff 
  • Monitor for abuse 
  • Prevent, detect, investigate fraud 

We do this in the interests of offering a good service to our customers and to protect against fraud. 

If you object to this, you will need to end the call when you are told that calls may be recorded. Alternative methods of communication are available. 

Sometimes, calls may not be recorded if: 

  • There’s a technical fault with the telephony system 
  • A call handler is using equipment which doesn’t not let calls be recorded
  • You’ve been transferred to a different line 

Call recordings are subject to the use and sharing of your information as outlined in this Privacy Notice. 

Our business partners and service providers may also record calls. We recommend you review the privacy policies of the relevant partner/provider to find out more about their handling of call recordings. 

How will we use your data?

We take care to allow your personal information to be accessed only by those who really need access in order to perform their tasks and duties and to share with third parties who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it. We may share personal information about you with third parties in the following circumstances. 

Service providers – Unless described in this Privacy Notice, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your personal information with third parties for their own promotional purposes. 

Business partners – We may provide your information to our partners, such as tow providers, body shops, to fulfil product and service requests, to effectively deliver unified support, and to provide customers and prospective customers with information about Axitech and its products and services. Sometimes these organisations will supply their services directly to you (typically repairers, vehicle hire, motor engineers). 

Although Axitech regularly audits them to ensure they have the necessary data protection policies, procedures, and security measures in place before sharing any information with them. Please be aware that Axitech does not control our business partners’ use of such information. Our partners are responsible for managing their own use of the personal information collected in these circumstances, including providing information to you about how they use your personal information. We recommend you review the privacy policies of the relevant partner to find out more about their handling of your personal information. 

Vital interests – We may disclose information where we believe it necessary in order to protect the vital interests of any person. 

Compliance with laws or any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency, court or third party – We may disclose information where we believe disclosure is necessary or required (i) by law or regulation, in order to comply with legal process or government requests (including in response to public authorities to meet law enforcement requirements); or (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. 

For example, when Axitech processes your crash information, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, insurance fraud agencies to prevent fraudulent insurance claims. 

Business transfers – We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, acquisition, dissolution, corporate re organisation or similar event. We will inform any buyer that your information shall only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

With your consent – We may disclose your personal information for any purpose with your consent. Axitech collects your data so that we can undertake services including, but not limited to: 

  • Helping you collect the correct information following a crash, e.g. photos
  • Supplying you with a tow vehicle 
  • Supplying you with a rental vehicle 
  • Supplying you with vehicle repair 
  • Having one of our representatives call you to aid you following a crash 
  • Helping you notify, manage and settle your insurance claim 

If you agree, Axitech will share your data with our partner companies so they may supply these services. 

Security and Confidentiality

Axitech maintains (and requires its service providers and business partners to maintain) appropriate organisational and technical measures designed to protect the security and confidentiality of any personal information we process. 

For example, Axitech employs physical access controls, Internet firewalls, vulnerability scans and network monitoring depending on the nature of the information and the scope of processing.

Axitech staff or representatives who may have access to personal information are required to keep that information confidential. However, no security procedures or protocols are ever guaranteed to be 100% secure and so we encourage you to take care when disclosing personal information online and to use readily available tools, such as Internet firewalls, anti-virus and anti-spyware software, and similar technologies to protect yourself online.

Axitech will keep your personal identifiable information, data directly inputted into our web application by you and data collected from our partners in line with our data retention policy of 3 years and your information will always be held securely. 

Once this time period has expired, this data is automatically deleted from our servers. Deletions are monitored by our engineers and compliance teams. 

The only exceptions to the period mentioned above are where: 

  • The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period or delete it sooner.
  • Where you have raised a legal claim, complaint or concern regarding a product or service offered by us, in which case we will retain your information for a period of 6 years following the date of that complaint or query; or
  •  You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law (see “What are your data protection rights?”). 

Marketing

Axitech will not send you information about our other products and services that we think you might like, nor will we offer those of our partner companies. 

Information we process on behalf of our customers

While using our Services, Axitech customers and their end-users may submit or upload information to Axitech’s Services for processing or storage. This customer content is processed by Axitech on behalf of the customer, and our privacy practices will be governed by the contract we have in place with our customers, and this Privacy Notice will not apply to any personal information contained in such customer content. 

In accordance with the terms of such contract, Axitech will process customer content for the purposes of providing the relevant Axitech Services and in accordance with our customer’s instructions. If you have any questions or concerns about how such information is handled, you should contact the person or entity who has contracted with Axitech to use Axitech Services to process or store this information (e.g., your vehicle manufacturer). 

We will provide assistance to our customers to address any concerns you may have in accordance with the terms of our contract with them. 

Acting as a data controller – Personal information, including personal information collected in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), UK or Switzerland, may be transferred, stored, and processed by us and our services providers, partners and affiliates in the United States and potentially other countries whose data protection laws may be different to the laws of your country, for example to Canada, the Philippines, Singapore, India, Australia, and Israel. 

Some of these countries are not deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission/UK government. We will protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice wherever it is processed and will take appropriate contractual or other steps to protect the relevant personal information in accordance with applicable laws. 

These steps include implementing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information from our group companies in the EEA to our other group companies. Our Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided upon request. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our service providers, partners, and affiliates. 

What are your data protection rights?

Axitech would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

Right to Correct or Update Your Information – If you would like to correct or update personal information that you have provided to us, please send an email to help@axitech.co and request that we update your details. 

Additional Rights for the EEA, UK and Certain Other Territories: If you reside in certain territories (such as the European Economic Area or the UK), you may have the right to exercise certain privacy rights available to you under applicable laws. We will process your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes and/or to complete transactions that you began prior to requesting any deletion. 

Right not to provide consent or to withdraw consent – We may seek to rely on your consent in order to process certain personal information. Where we do so, you have the right not to provide your consent or to withdraw your consent at any time for the use of our Products and Services. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

The right to access – You have the right to request Axitech for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Axitech correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Axitech to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Axitech erase all your personal data. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Axitech restrict the processing of your personal data. 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Axitech’s processing of your personal data. 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request Axitech transfer the data we have collected to another organisation or directly to you. 

Right to lodge a complaint to your local Data Protection Authority – You have the right to lodge a complaint with your national Data Protection Authority or equivalent regulatory body. We will cooperate with the appropriate governmental authorities to resolve any privacy-related complaints that cannot be amicably resolved between you and us.

The above rights are not all absolute and whether you can use one of these rights may depend on the way we obtained your information or the legal basis on which we use your personal information. More information about how and when you can exercise these rights is available from https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us: 

Email: help@axitech.co 

Address: Axitech Group Ltd, 1 Park Row, Leeds, LS1 5AB 

Certain Axitech Services – Certain Axitech Services may be used by our customers to collect personal information about you. In such cases, we are processing such personal information purely on behalf of our customers and any individuals who seek to exercise their rights should first direct their query to our customer (the data controller). See “Information we process on behalf of our customers”. 

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it and the purposes for which it is used. 

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some very rare cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. 

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). 

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time, or upon request, what those legitimate interests are. 

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” heading below.

Other Information

How Long we Retain Your Information: We will retain personal information we collect from you where we have a justifiable business need to do so and/or for as long as is needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, legal, accounting, or other purposes). You can request deletion of your personal information at any time (see “What are your data protection rights?”) and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws. 

When we have no justifiable business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

Children – Our Products and Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at help@axitech.co. If we become aware that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. 

Automated Decision-making – We do not employ solely automated decision-making, as a matter of course, that results in automated decisions being taken (including profiling) that legally affect you or similarly significantly affect you. Automated decisions mean that a decision concerning you is made 

automatically on the basis of a computer determination (using software algorithms), without our human review. If you are to be subject to automated decision making, we will make it clear at the time and you have the right to contest the decision, to express your point of view, and to require a human review of the decision. 

Some of our business partners and service providers may use automated decision-making. It will be in their privacy policies if they do. 

You can ask any of our business partners or service providers who use automated decision-making to give you the reason behind their decision (or we can ask for you). 

Changes to this Privacy Notice – Axitech will review and update this Privacy Notice periodically in response to changing legal, technical and business developments. When we update this Privacy Notice we will note the date of its most recent revision above. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you in a manner that is consistent with the significance of the changes we make and is in accordance with applicable law. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice frequently to be informed of how Axitech is protecting your information. 

California Privacy Rights – A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year.

In addition, a business subject to California Business and Professions Code section 22581 must allow California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. Your request should include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances. 

If you are a California resident and would like to make either type of request described above, please contact us at help@axitech.co. 

Our Use of Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer or mobile device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you use our website or web applications, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information about cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

How do we use cookies?

Axitech only uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience whilst using our web application, including 

  • Keep you signed in 
  • Understanding how you use our web application 
  • Ensuring when re-using our web application, you start at the same place you exited

For more information on how we use cookies on our website, please read our Website Privacy and Cookie Policy

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, we use the minimum/necessary to provide our Services through our web application: 

Persistent – Login cookies. These are used for authentication purposes, to log you back into the web application after you have logged out. We also use these to allow us to make parts of the web application inaccessible, based on the user’s log-in status. 

Our website also uses cookies, details about which can be found in our cookie policy on the website. 

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, some of our website and web application features will not function as a result. The website https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ tells you how to remove cookies from your browser or you can find details for your specific browser:

Google Chrome 

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Microsoft Internet Explorer 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-nz/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage cookies

Mozilla Firefox 

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences Safari 

https://support.apple.com/en-nz/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Notice, do not hesitate to contact us at Email: help@axitech.co 

Address: Axitech Group Ltd, 1 Park Row, Leeds, LS1 5AB 

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Axitech has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: 

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 

Fax: 01625 524510 

Our Services may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Pin It on Pinterest